Development of a step-by-step method for synthesizing novel zeolites and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Tatsuya  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40203731)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOJIMA Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (90424803)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゼオライト / マイクロポーラス / 水熱合成 / 構造規定剤 / 種結晶添加法 / 自己組織化
Research Abstract
In this research, a step-by-step method for producing novel microporous crystals is developed based on the control of the interactions between organic templates and inorganic matters in combination with systematization of synthesis processes. A new type of pure silica sodalite was successfully synthesized using cage-type siloxane units as a starting unit and a layered crystal as an intermediate. On the other hand, by using seed crystals, a highly reproducible method was developed for synthesizing MTW-type and BEA-type zeolites without the use of any organic templates.