Advanced Environment and Energy Processes by Non-Equilibrium Reaction in Microwave Plasma Induced in Micro Structure of Carbonaceous Porous Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITAYA Yoshinori  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50176278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBATASHI Nobusuke  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30345920)
HATANO Shigenobu  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 技術職員 (60422789)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYATA Yasushi  名古屋市工業研究所, 電子情報部, 講師 (50446697)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / プラズマ / 環境 / エネルギー / 非平衡反応 / 脱硝 / タール分解 / 活性コークス
Research Abstract
It was discovered that microwave plasma was induced easily under atmospheric pressure by existence of carbonaceous porous materials like activated cokes. This phenomenon would be caused due that microstructure inside of the porous material and its appropriate property of conductivity contributed positively emission of electron in micro pores by microwave irradiation. The plasma induced by activated cokes in microwave irradiation may improve promisingly several reaction activities in a non-equilibrium state. In the present study, the following terms were performed fundamentally ; 1) elucidation of the plasma emission behavior, 2) reduction reaction activity of nitrogen oxides in the microwave plasma and spectroscopic measurement of the plasma luminescence and 3) decomposition of aromatic compounds. The results reveal the stable formation region of plasma for 2-components gas of argon and nitrogen, non-catalytic de-NOx effect using no reducing agent and high decomposition effect of benzene as a representative tar component.