Preparation of nanomaterials having unique microstructure by using nanoreactor
Project/Area Number |
20360358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Reaction engineering/Process system
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASE Motoaki Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60231271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASHIDA Ryuichi 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80402965)
MIURA Koichi 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40111942)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ナノリアクター / チタニア / ロジウム / ナノカーボン / ナノ粒子 / 迅速昇温 / 熱分解 / 細孔 / 電気二重層キャパシター / ナノ材料 |
Research Abstract |
Nanomaterials draw much attention owing to extremely high specific surface area as well as surface properties and quantum effects unlike bulk materials. Immobilized metal (oxides) nanoparticles on porous carriers were prepared by flash pyrolysis and gas-phase hydrolysis by using the carrier pores as a kind of nanoreactor. Reactant vapor was adsorbed on the carrier and then formed the product upon rapid heating or exposure to water vapor. With this facile method, titania, vanadia, rhodium (oxide), and platinum (oxide) nanostructures were successfully prepared at high yields, high loadings, and good dispersion in the carrier material.