Development of highly selective synthesis methods based on the functionality assembled photocatalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Takayuki  Osaka University, 太陽エネルギー化学研究センター, 教授 (80208800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 太陽エネルギー化学研究センター, 准教授 (70343259)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光触媒 / 有機合成 / 物質変換 / 表面修飾 / 金属酸化物活性種 / 酸化チタン / 白金 / 可視光 / ナノ粒子 / ゼオライト
Research Abstract
Efficient and selective photocatalytic reactions have been achieved with the photocatalysts prepared by the surface modifications. We clarified that the photocatalytic reactions, which depends on the size and polarity of the molecules, proceed on the porous materials containing photocatalytic active site within the pore. In addition, silica catalyst containing Cr-oxide species on the surface successfully promotes partial oxidation of cycloalkanes with molecular oxygen under irradiation of visible light. Furthermore, titanium dioxide loading platinum nanoparticles promotes efficient production of benzimidazoles with alcohols and diamines as resources, under UV irradiation. The present works clarified that surface-modified photocatalysts promote several reactions, which have been recognized to be significantly difficult.