Design of Nano Metal Catalysts Using Single-site Photocatalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiromi  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 教授 (40200688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kosuke  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (90423087)
KAMEGAWA Takashi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50525136)
OMICHI Tetsutaro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 技術専門員 (10379141)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシングルサイト光触媒 / 光触媒 / 金属触媒 / ナノ粒子 / ゼオライト / メソポーラスシリカ / マイクロ波 / 薄膜 / メソポーラス / マイクロ波照射 / 紫外線照射 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 選択酸化 / 金属ナノ触媒 / 光析出 / メソ多孔体 / 酸化チタン
Research Abstract
A novel method to prepare the nano-sized metal catalysts is proposed. Mesoporous silicas or zeolites containing highly dispersed titanium oxide species (single-site photocatalysts) can act as the platform to generate highly dispersed metal particles. Characterization by XAFS, CO adsorption, and TEM analyses revealed that the size-controlled metal particles were obtained. These nano-sized metal catalysts are useful as efficient catalysts for various reactions such as NO reduction, H_2O_2 formation from H_2 and O_2, etc. The present technique using single-site photocatalysts make a great contribution to minimize the amount of precious metal materials.