Design of Integrated Heterogeneous Catalysts for One-pot Chemical Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Kiyotomi  Osaka University, 太陽エネルギー化学研究センター, 特任教授 (90029554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JITSUKAWA Koichiro  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50235793)
MIZUGAKI Tomoo  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50314406)
MITSUDOME Takato  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00437360)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / ワンポット反応 / 機能集積型触媒 / マクロリガンド / ハイドロタルサイト / ハイドロキシアパタイト / モンモリロナイト / 脱酸素 / 固定化触媒 / 酸化反応 / シラノール
Research Abstract
We have developed highly functionalized heterogeneous metal catalysts based on unique characteristics of inorganic materials such as hydroxyapatite, montmorillonite, and hydrotalcite. These inorganic crystallites are used as macro ligands for active metal species, which are considered as nano-structured catalyst supports. The characteristic features of these catalysts are based on the concerto effect between active metal species and surface properties, such as acidity, basicity, and site isolation, where cooperative catalysis by several immobilized active species on the solid surface can occur. Furthermore, we developed a novel catalyst system for deoxygeneation of epoxides to olefins and one-pot multi reaction systems using these heterogeneous catalysts.