Development of catalysts devices for selective oxidation of hydrocabons with O_2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
HIKICHI Shiro  Kanagawa University, 工学部, 教授 (10282857)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAZAWA Jun  神奈川大学, 工学部, 特別助手 (70550888)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酸化反応 / 錯体触媒 / 固定化錯体触媒 / 酸素活性化 / 過酸化物 / ニッケル / 鉄 / 炭化水素 / 酸素 / コバルト / Bio-inspired触媒
Research Abstract
Novel homogeneous and heterogeneous catalysts for biomimetic hydrocarbon oxidation process have been developed. Tuning the electronic property of the ligand of the nickel complex catalyst leads to achieve selective hydroxylation of alkane with organic peroxide. A thiophenolate complex of nickel(II) activates 02 through intramolecular electron transfer from sulfer donor ligand to the nickel center. Also, novel immobilized metallocomplex catalysts based on the ligand mimicking the metal-supporting motifs found in the active site of the enzymes have been developed. The iron complex-immobilized catalysts exhibit the catalysis for hydrocarbon oxygenation with aqueous H202 at ambient temperature.