Dynamics of giant liposomes and cellular signal tranduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Masahiro  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 教授 (00183434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Tsutomu  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 助教 (40432140)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリポソーム / ダイナミクス / 細胞信号伝達 / ラフト / 電荷 / リン脂質 / 相分離 / 液滴法 / レーザー共焦点顕微鏡 / ドメイン
Research Abstract
Rafts are dynamic clusters composed largely of cholesterol and sphingolipids. Microdomains are expected to function as platforms of endocytic carriers. Along these lines, giant multicomponent liposomes, raft-exhibiting model membranes, are efficient tools for studying the physicochemical properties of microdomains. We have shown that some simple stimuli (osmosis or detergents) may induce bud formation of raft domains in model membranes. We also showed interaction between amyloid beta (Aβ) and model membranes. Moreover, morphological changes might be related to the neurotoxicity in the pathology of Alzheimer's disease (AD). We used both liposomes and actual living cells for studies of dynamic movement of membrane structure.