MAGNETIC FORCE-BASED-DROPLET-HANDLING SYSTEM FOR SINGLE CELL DIGITAL PCR ANALYSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKOCHI Mina  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70313301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70209328)
KATO Ryuji  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50377884)
SHIKIDA Mitsuhiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80273291)
MIZUTANI Takashi  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70273290)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオセンサ / 一細胞解析 / 液滴 / 磁性搬送 / 磁性粒子 / 1細胞解析 / PCR / 遺伝子発現解析 / 細胞
Research Abstract
A droplet-based single cell analysis system was developed employing magnetic force-based droplet-handling system. The droplets containing magnetic beads were magnetically controlled and coalesced with another droplet in the oil phase, and all the reactions for RT-PCR including single cell manipulation, cell lysis, cDNA synthesis, and PCR amplification steps were integrated on-chip and applied for detection of cancer cells.