Ignition and Combustion Enhancement by non-equilibrium plasma in supersonic flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKITA Kenichi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80282101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUYA Goro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20271869)
KOUCHI Toshinori  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40415922)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords推進・エンジン / 超音速燃焼 / 着火 / プラズマ / 航空宇宙工学 / 燃焼 / 流体 / ブラズマ / 超音速流 / 誘電体バリア放電
Research Abstract
The generation method of non-equilibrium plasma by dielectric barrier discharge(DBD)in a supersonic flow was established. Excited nitrogen molecules and oxygen radicals, which were suitable for ignition and combustion enhancement, were detected by a spectroscopic measurement. The effects of applied voltage and frequency in discharge on the generation of non-equilibrium plasma were clarified and the electric energy for generation of the plasma was estimated. Moreover, efficient discharge conditions for radical generation were theoretically supposed.