Project/Area Number |
20360380
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIKI Hiroyuki 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 講師 (80325943)
TAKENO Takanori 東北大学, 国際高等研究教育機構, 助教 (00451617)
ADACHI Koshi 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10222621)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IWAKI Masanori 独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 総合技術研究本部, 研究員 (20421860)
MATSUMOTO Koji 独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 総合技術研究本部, 研究員 (10470072)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | トライボロジー / 硬質炭素膜 / 耐環境性 / スマートコーティング |
Research Abstract |
This research aims at establishing the hard carbon film which distributed nano cluster metal inside as smart coating which can be adapted for extreme environment. The hard carbon film which controlled environment-proof nature and electrical conductivity has the possibility as new smart coating. The following items became clear with this work. 1)Correlation between the nanoscale contact mode of a hard carbon film, and an electrical conduction mechanism. 2)Evaluation of the high vacuum environmental friction wear characteristic of a hard carbon multilayer film. 3)The proposal of the electrical conduction model of a hard carbon film.