Study on Active Suppression of Jet Noise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Toshinori  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10201211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIMENO Takehiro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科 (60376506)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsジェット騒音 / 騒音低減 / マイクロジェット / 超音速ジェット / 衝撃波 / スクリーチ / 能動制御 / シンセティックジェット
Research Abstract
Jet noise reduction is required for the realization of environmentally-friendly and highly-efficient supersonic jet propulsion system. In the present study, experimental and numerical investigations were performed in order to clarify the effects of microjet injection on supersonic jet noise and the mechanism of the noise reduction. Far field acoustic measurements were executed and the reduction of the overall sound pressure level up to 10dB was found. Flow field visualization and CFD analysis clarified that shock cell structure was changed and large fluctuation of jet shear layers was suppressed by microjet injection. A new approach with Piezo-electric actuator was tried to reduce the jet noise as well.