Development of quantitative space environmental simulation method using advanced quantum beam surface analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Masahito  Kobe University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10216806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Kumiko  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20252794)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords宇宙環境 / 量子ビーム / 宇宙材料 / 地上試験
Research Abstract
This research project reveals the detail analysis of experimental conditions in space environmental simulation for establishing the highly qualitative and quantitative ground-based simulation by using the 3^<rd> generation quantum synchrotron radiation. We have obtained the following conclusions: 1. Collision energy of atoms influences the erosion of materials in simulation experiments; 2. Synergistic effect with ultraviolet does not appear on fluorinated materials; 3. Effect of neutral gases beside atomic oxygen cannot be neglected; 4. Release of hydrogen from DLC is affect by the collision energy of atomic oxygen; and 5. Protective oxide layer is formed at the Si- or Ti-doped DLC by atomic oxygen exposure. These experimental results and conclusions are obtained by the precise surface analysis with the use of synchrotron radiation and high-energy ion accelerators. Many important key points for the reliable space environmental simulation are discovered through this research project.