Repetitive Pulse Detonation by Laser Ablation Induced Liquid Jet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Kunihito  Kyushu University, 名誉教授 (20040446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 貴史  九州大学, 助教 (80363381)
梶原 隆司  九州大学, 工学研究院, 技術職員 (80423507)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 梶原 隆司  九州大学, 技術職員 (80423507)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアブレーション / 瞬間写真観測 / 液体ジェット / 微粒化 / デトネーション
Research Abstract
Present study is an extension of our previous study concerning appreciable reduction of laser ablation threshold fluence of transparent material interface. This effect is laser direction dependent. For transparent fluid combinations, it is found that laser ablation is followed by high-speed liquid jet with very fast slow down due to very fast atomization at the jet tip. It is shown that this phenomenon depend on fluence, energy, and beam profile. We obtained characteristic atomization process depending on energetic liquid material properties.