Establishment and demonstration of self-powered digital vibration suppression technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
ONODA Junjiro  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, 宇宙科学研究所, 所長 (20013740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 峯杉 賢治  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (90239327)
竹内 伸介  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (20353419)
下瀬 滋  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 副グループ長 (80443282)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINESUGI Kenji  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (90239327)
TAKEUCHI Shinsuke  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (20353419)
SHIMOSE Shigeru  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 副グループ長 (80443282)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords振動制御 / エネルギ回生 / 準能動的制振 / 無電力
Research Abstract
A self-powered digital vibration suppression technique has been established and demonstrated.
A piezoelectric actuator attached to a vibrating structure is shunted on a switchable inductive circuit. To suppress the vibration semi-actively, the circuit is controlled by a micro-processor based on a multiple-mode control logic. The micro-processor is driven by a fraction of electric energy converted from mechanical one by the piezoelectric actuator.
Several experiments have demonstrated that this self-powered vibration suppression technique works nicely. It has various advantages in performance, especially for multiple-mode vibration, and in the flexibility of application over the conventional self-powered analogue technique.