Optimal logistic systems of natural resources and energy based on the computer simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKECHI Shoji  The University of Tokyo, 情報学部, 准教授 (90291319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Hideaki  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70111474)
AKIMOTO Hiromichi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (20283971)
TANAKA Kenji  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (40431788)
張 静  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (30422330)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords海上輸送システム / リスク / シミュレーション / 最適化 / 海上物流 / 安定供給 / 資源輸送 / 滞船 / 資源物流 / リスク評価 / 鉄鉱石 / 船舶
Research Abstract
In order to secure the natural resources and energies for Japan, we developed the logistics simulator with discretized models and time marching method. The simulator has some simulation models such as an ore carrier that transports iron ore by water from the port in a producing country to Japan's iron mills, a sea port with some capacity constraints, a stock yard of the iron mill and so on. The simulator can calculate not only shipping cost but also depleted risk evaluated from the stockpiles of each iron mill, so we can estimate the optimal shipping routes and fleet. Using this simulator, we found that the optimum routes was consisted of 30 % of the Japan?Australia?South America?EU combination route and 70% of the direct shuttle transportations routes.