Research on real-time sea surface wave measurement by using microwave pulse Doppler radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
RHEEM Chang-Kyu  The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70272515)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords海洋探査 / 機器 / パルスドップラーレーダ / 海洋波浪観測 / 津波観測 / 水位観測 / 海上安全 / リモートセンシング / 波浪観測
Research Abstract
An algorithm for measurement of wave direction, period, wave height and phase for each component of the sea surface waves by using a microwave pulse Doppler radar has established. A sea surface wave measurement system with two fixed antennas was developed and the performance of the system was confirmed by field experiment. The system measured the spatiotemporal changing of sea surface profiles successfully. This system contributes to improve the performance of ships and offshore structures in waves and to prevent coastal disaster by waves.