Development of assessment tools for ocean fertilization technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TABETA Shigeru  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40262406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Tsuguki  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10313008)
KITAXAWA Daisuke  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (30345128)
NISHI Yoshiki  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70470052)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海洋環境 / 海洋工学 / 海洋利用 / 海洋資源 / 海洋生態 / 環境経済 / 海域肥沃化 / 生態系モデル / 食料経済モデル / 食料経済
Research Abstract
The assessment tools for ocean fertilization technologies such as deep water utilization, ocean nourishment, etc. were developed. In order to evaluate the effects and environmental impacts of the technologies, multi-scale ocean models as well as biological and ecosystem models are developed, which are applied to some case studies. The socio-economic influences due to the introduction of the technologies were also investigated by potential analysis, food economy model, environmental or economic indicators, and so on.