A prediction for and control of the response of a flexible tube for production of oil/gas with inner fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Motohiko  Yokohama National University, 環境情報研究院, 准教授 (60292893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTO Shotaro  (独)海上技術安全研究所, 海洋開発系, グループ長 (40358396)
UENO Seiya  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 教授 (60203460)
MAEDA Katsuya  (独)海上技術安全研究所, 海洋部門, 主任研究員 (90425760)
FUJIWARA Tomo  (独)海上技術安全研究所, 海洋開発系, 研究員 (70511591)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords石油掘削 / 海底資源 / 海洋開発 / ライザー / フレキシブルライザー / 管内流 / 内部流
Research Abstract
On an ocean development in the deep sea in the future, the introduction of the riser system using the flexible tube is examined as well as a conventional steel riser system.
It is predicted that external force by the motion of riser inside fluid becomes large as well as the external force such as a tide, waves and motions of the floating platform in this system. Therefore we produced 10m flexible riser model made by silicon and carried out the experiment in the water tank which showed the relationships among the flow quantity, the vibration and the shape and developed computational model for the analysis.