A Study on the Concept of Risk Analysis and Evaluation of Remaining Life Benefit for Ship and Marine Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Yasumi  Yokohama National University, 工学研究院, 教授 (50262407)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリスク評価 / 余寿命便益 / 構造信頼性 / 船舶海洋構造物 / ライフサイクル構造最適化 / 余寿命便益評価 / ライフサイクルコスト
Research Abstract
Recently, the risk-based approach, instead of traditional deterministic methods, becomes a powerful tool for safety assessment of ship and marine structures. In this study, elementary studies about risk assessment methods for ship and marine structures are carried out as follows : (1) A study on the risk-based assessment methods for ship and marine structures based on the remaining life benefit, (2) A study on the risk assessment methods based on system reliability approach, (3) Risk assessment and structural reliability analysis using commercial reliability software and non-linear finite element method, (4) Estimation of uncertainties of structural strength for structural reliability analysis. By these studies, availability of the risk-based approach for design and maintenance of marine and ship structures is discussed.