Near-Net Shape Manufacturing of Hull Structures in Ship-Building by Using Control of Temperature Distribution and Material Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Masahito  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 教授 (10304015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Yoshiki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40397758)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords溶接変形 / ニアネット / プロセス中制御
Research Abstract
It is important for the quality of hull structures in ship-building to increase precision of manufacturing process such as cutting, welding and assembling. Weld distortion is one of the most important factors for precise manufacturing, but it was difficult to intentionally control weld distortion. A new methodology of controlling weld distortion for near-net shape manufacturing is studied by using control of temperature distributions during weld process and material properties in hull plate and weld metal.