Development of a New-Type WIG and a Study on its Airworthiness and Seakeeping Performances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IWASHITA Hidetsugu  Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60223393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIMOTO Hiromichi  東京大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20283971)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords前翼式地面効果翼機 / 地面効果 / 空力特性 / 耐空性能 / 耐航性能 / 境界要素法 / パワー付き風洞試験 / 境界層 / 全機空力特性 / 離水性能 / 粒子法
Research Abstract
WIG(Wing In Ground effect) is one of the new vehicles which utilizes the improvement of the lift-drag coefficient of the wing near the ground, and expected as a fast mass-transportation in the future. In this study, we propose a new canard-configuration WIG which is superior to the conventional WIGs in seakeeping, and develop the experimental and theoretical methods for investigating its aerodynamic properties, airworthiness and seakeeping in waves. Finally, we propose a prototype model of the canard-configuration WIG and make clear its aerodynamic properties.