Research on optimal body form and control method of underwater vehicle following submarine geographical feature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masahiko  Kyushu University, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (40155859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTERAYAMA Wataru  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 名誉教授 (80038562)
KAJIWARA Hiroyuki  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30114862)
HU Changhong  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (20274532)
HYAKUDOME Tadahiro  海洋研究開発機構, 海洋工学センター, 技術研究主任 (90359133)
NISHI Yoshiki  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (70470052)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords海洋探査・機器 / 運動制御 / 海中ビークル / 海底地形追従 / 制御工学 / 最適形状 / 知能ロボティック
Research Abstract
The body form design of a underwater vehicle following a submarine geographical feature was carried out by using the CFD(Computational Fluid Dynamics) technique, and the accuracy of the calculated hydrodynamic forces were verified by model tests. Furthermore, the performance of the vehicle was discussed by motion simulations. The motion control method was also examined by field experiments on small AUV(Autonomous Underwater Vehicle).