Basic Study on the Shape of Blunt Slender Bodies and Their Hydrodynamic Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
UENO Michio  National Maritime Research Institute, 流体性能評価系, グループ長 (60358405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Hideki  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 流体性能評価系, 主任研究員 (10415797)
TSUKADA Yoshiaki  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 流体性能評価系, 主任研究員 (90425752)
SAWADA Hiroshi  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 流体性能評価系, 主任研究員 (80470053)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords流体力学 / 船舶工学 / 操縦性能 / 針路安定性 / 数値流体力学 / 細長体理論 / フィン / スケグ / 流体力 / 船型 / 旋回 / 斜航 / 水槽実験
Research Abstract
The series tank test clarified fundamental hydrodynamic characteristics of a single-propeller ship, a twin-propeller ship, and a pod-driven ship having a buttock flow stern with and without skegs in manoeuvring motion. The higher order slender body theory and the thin wing theory, and the computational fluid dynamic technique presented here estimated well these hydrodynamic properties and revealed the mechanism of flow around these ship hull forms.