A Study for a residual strength of a damaged ship in waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yoshitaka  National Maritime Research Institute, 構造系, グループ長 (50360714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Ken  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90183433)
TOZAWA Shigeru  海上技術安全研究所, 構造系, 系長 (30399513)
YAMADA Yasuhira  海上技術安全研究所, 構造系構造基準研究グループ, 主任研究員 (90443241)
HIRAKATA Masaru  海上技術安全研究所, 構造系保守管理技術研究グループ, 主任研究員 (80450675)
OKA Masayoshi  海上技術安全研究所, 構造系構造基準研究グループ, 主任研究員 (70450674)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords海事流体力学 / 損傷船舶 / 残余強度 / 流力弾性 / 構造信頼性 / IMO / GBS / 弾性振動 / 非線形ストリップ法 / 非線形影響 / 確率モデル / 荒天中水槽実験
Research Abstract
For the rational evaluation of a residual strength of a damaged ship in waves, a study from computation of wave loads to evaluation of probability failure was conducted comprehensively.
A method for the measurement of wave loads in a tank test and a computation method were developed and validated. An evaluation method for the structural strength of a damaged ship is also developed. Furthermore, by the combination of these methods and the First Order Reliability Method, FORM, an evaluation method for a failure probability of a damaged ship was developed.