Application of carrier-microencapsulation for coal flotation to remove pyrite and to suppress acid mine drainage formation at tailing dam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIROYOSHI Naoki  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (50250486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNEKAWA Masami  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40002026)
ITO Mayumi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (10339690)
IGARASHI Toshifumi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90301944)
FUKUSHIMA Masami  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (40344113)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords石炭 / 黄鉄鉱 / カテコール / 薄膜 / 脱硫 / 鉱山酸性汚濁水 / Si / Ti / 薄膜形成 / サイクリックボルタンメトリ / 酸化還元
Research Abstract
Pyrite associated with coal generates SOx causing acid rain during coal combustion. In coal preparation, pyrite is rejected as a gangue mineral using the physical separation technique such as froth flotation and wasted into tailing pond. In the froth flotation, pyrite is frequently entrapped in froth together with valuable mineral due to its hydrophobic nature. Formation of acid mine drainage due to the air-oxidation of pyrite in tailing pond is also a serious problem. In the present study, carrier-microencapsulation (CME) is proposed to suppress both the floatability and oxidation of pyrite in coal preparation.