Characterization of Subsurface 3-D Cracks for Advanced Geothermal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kazuo  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30111256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Shin  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (10315640)
SEKINE Kotaro  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (70361194)
MORIYA Hirokazu  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (60261591)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自然エネルギー / 再生可能エネルギー / 地熱エネルギー / 弾性波 / き裂同定法 / 地熱 / EGS / HDR / 貯留層 / 地下き裂
Research Abstract
In modern geothermal heat extraction, artificial fractures are usually introduced in order to produce geothermal heat more efficiently and more massively. The artificial cracks are predominantly large in sedimentary rocks. In the present report, we model the artificial crack as a 3-D crack filled with fluid. Then we studied the dynamic responses of the 3-D fluid filled cracks, such as size, location and conductivity. A new method is proposed to estimate the factors listed above. The applicability to field data was checked.