Observation of in and out flow from rock specimens and estimation ofthe permeability under the triaxial compression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Seisuke  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90092155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Katsunori  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (70251361)
HASHIBA Kimihiro  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 助教 (60456142)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords岩石 / 可視化 / 時間依存性 / 三軸圧縮試験 / 透水係数 / 構成方程式 / シミュレーション / 強度回復 / 三軸ベッセル / 粘弾性 / 緩み領域
Research Abstract
Variation of the coefficient of permeability with the strength recovery phenomenon was researched experimentally. When investigating the long-term behavior of the underground structures, strength recovery and decrease of the coefficient of permeability are very important. The coefficients of permeability for the original rock specimen, fractured specimen in the progress of strength recovery, and the compacted specimen after the compaction test were investigated experimentally. The coefficient of permeability became small moderately with the increase of the axial load applied in the compaction test. Experimental results from this study showed that the decrease of the coefficient of permeability progressed with strength recovery, which is the preferable trend for the repositories in rock mass.