Study on the ultra-fine tuning method of a laser frequency at the sodium resonance line for the sodium lidar observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Takuya  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40273073)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地球計測 / 超高層大気 / レーザ / ライダー / ナトリウム / ナトリウムライダー / Nd:YAGレーザ / 和周波 / 589nm / 音響光学素子 / ドップラーフリー分光法 / Nd:YAG / ドップラーフリー法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to establish a core technology controlling pulse laser frequency of a sodium (Na) lidar. The lidar transmitter mainly consists of two parts; Nd:YAG pulse lasers and its injection seeding system using continuous wave (cw) narrowband lasers. In this research, using 1064/1319 nm frequency controllable cw lasers, the researches concerning the injection seeder system have been done. In order to control the pulse 589 nm laser, the frequency of the absolute seed laser was monitored and precisely controlled. The validity was checked through the observation in Norway. All the system functioned very well and extremely high quality data was obtained.