Estimation of carbon, water, and heat fluxes in the terrestrial vegetation by remote sensing
Project/Area Number |
20360406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Earth system and resources enginnering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Yasushi Nagoya University, 環境学研究科, 教授 (80283472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUNARI Tetsuzo 名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 教授 (80115956)
HIYAMA Tetsuya 名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 准教授 (30283451)
SASAI Takahiro 名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助授 (70443190)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | リモートセンシング / 炭素循環 / 地球観測 / 気候変動 / 生物圏現象 / 生物圈現象 / 陸域生態系モデル |
Research Abstract |
A new method to estimate carbon, water and heat fluxes in the terrestrial ecosystem was developed for a regional scale (several tens to one thousand kilometers) by modifying the terrestrial biosphere model BEAM, and allowed us to estimate the fluxes with 1 km spatial resolution. The permafrost and snow melting processes in the Frigid Zone and various processes in rice fields in the Tropical and Temperate Zones were incorporated the model as well. We also developed a new model to estimate evapotranspiration incorporating the topographic effect. We confirmed that these models fluxes have enough accuracy based upon the comparison with the ground measurement data at the flux observation sites.