Research of storage quality and quantitative evaluation technology for injected CO2 in saline aquifer storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ZIQIU Xue  Kyoto University, CO2貯留研究グループ, 副主席研究員 (90467449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOSHIFUMI Matsuoka  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10303851)
YASUHIRO Yamada  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20362444)
TAKESHI Tsuji  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60455491)
AKIRA Ueda  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90456799)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地球システム / 二酸化炭素地中貯留 / 地球温暖化 / 二酸化炭素 / 帯水層 / 地中貯留 / 弾性波速度 / 比抵抗 / Archieの式 / Gassmannの式 / 貯留量評価 / 帯水層貯留 / 弾性波 / 砂岩 / 室内実験 / 粘土
Research Abstract
Laboratory measurements of P-wave velocity and resistivity were carried out under in-situ temperature and pressure conditions, when injecting supercritical CO_2 into two porous sandstones with different porosity and permeability. CO_2 saturations estimated based on P-wave velocity and resistivity data are in good agreement with those predicted by the two-phase flow simulation code TOUGH2. Such results indicate the usefulness of this method to quantify CO_2 storage in saline aquifers.