Precise Modeling of Hydraulic Structures of Geologic Media for Predicting Long-Term Groundwater Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Katsuaki  Kumamoto University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80205294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Akira  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40305008)
ASAUE Hisafumi  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (70462843)
天野 健治  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 地層処分研究開発部, 研究員 (40421680)
Research Collaborator LIU Chunxue  雲南財経大学(中国)都市管理, 資源環境学部, 教授
ALAA Masoud  タンタ大学(エジプト), 理学部・地質学科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords透水係数 / 亀裂 / 地質構造 / 岩石物性 / 水質 / 空間モデリング / 地球統計学 / 花崗岩体
Research Abstract
Two precise spatial modeling methods for rock fracture distributions with incorporation of location and orientation, which control the permeability of geologic media, and for hydraulic conductivity distribution with different scales from rock sample to whole rock body were developed. By integrating these two spatial models, several important characteristics such as a relationship between the high permeable zones and the configuration of rock fractures were clarified. These models were also able to be combined with a numerical simulation of groundwater flow efficiently. As the result, the effect of faults on the groundwater flow and the mechanism of chemical concentration changes with the flow were estimated by the simulation. In addition, prediction of long-term groundwater flow in consideration of the topographic changes by the erosion could be implemented through the tools constructed by this study.