Studies on Recycling and Reuse of Lithium Ion Secondary Batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NISHINA Tatsuo  Yamagata University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60172673)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TACHIBANA Kazuhiro  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50241724)
HATANO Bunpei  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (20333990)
MIZUGUCHI Hitoshi  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (30333991)
MATSUDA Keigo  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60415792)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords再生利用 / 省エネルギー技術 / リチウムイオン二次電池 / リチウム電池 / リサイクル / データベース / プロセス技術
Research Abstract
Recycling and reuse of lithium secondary batteries have been investigated. Regarding to the breaking up of the batteries, it may spend higher cost due to the time-consuming process, resulting less possibility in business. However, we found that the main reason in performance loss of batteries was caused by the degradation of electrode structure, not due to the degradation of active materials. Thus, it was the realistic solution to reuse the degraded batteries to the new application field by matching the remaining performance without the breaking up process of the batteries. We also found that the use of liquid crystal as an evaluation method of carbon materials was effective not only on the separation of materials but also on the new development and production technology of high performance batteries since it could provide the criteria in the material choice.