Development of Reusable Engineering Ceramics and Procedures to Recover the Strength by Healing the Defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
ABE Osami  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (40231948)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords再利用 / エンジニアリングセラミックス / アルミナ / ジルコニア / 熱処理 / 酸化反応 / 強度 / 欠陥修復 / 強度回復
Research Abstract
Two kinds of reusable ceramics composites, NiAl-dispersed alumina and PSZ have been developed. The materials with controlled microstructure show the healing performance by the oxidation of NiAl providing the rebonding of cracks (<270μm) and compressive stress around the repaired cracks. The healing mechanism is applicable for more than 20 times. The simultaneous healing of multiplied cracks and the sliding damages formed on the wide surface is also demonstrated.