A Microbial System for Recovering Noble Metals in Urban Mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Yasuhiro  Osaka Prefecture University, 工学研究科, 教授 (90167403)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGI Takashi  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30508809)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords都市鉱山 / 廃棄物再資源化 / リサイクル / レアメタル / バイオミネラリゼーション / ナノ粒子 / 貴金属 / 金属イオン還元細菌
Research Abstract
Microbial reduction and recovery of palladium was achieved at 25℃ and pH 7 using resting cells of the metal ion-reducing bacterium Shewanella algae in batch and continuous-flow stirred tank reactors. The bioreductive recovery of palladium with formate was a fast process : Within 60 min operation of batch reactor, 1-10 mol/m^3 aqueous palladium(II) ions were completely reduced to crystalline nanoparticles of less than 10 nm in size. The microbial recovery capacity demonstrated that the 10 mol/m^3 (1060 ppm) aqueous PdCl2 solution was concentrated up to 570-fold by the microbial deposition in the bacterial cells. In a continuous-flow reactor, the rate of palladium recovery reached a maximum of 95 kg/(h・m^3) when the space time was very short, say, 20s. Fast bioreductive deposition of gold(III) was also achieved even under acidic conditions. At pH 2.0, larger gold particles approximately 350 nm in size were deposited extracellularly. The concept was successfully applied to recover selectively gold from acidic leachate (200 ppm of gold(III)) from electronic scraps. We furthermore proposed a conceptual flow sheet for the microbial recycling of noble metal from electronic waste. We strongly believe that the microbial recovery is extremely attractive system for recycling noble metals in urban mining.