Study on Overdense Plasmas by Electron Bernstein Waves in a Dipole Magnetic Confinement Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yuichi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90144170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Zensho  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (80182765)
FURUKAWA Masaru  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80360428)
SAITO Haruhiko  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (60415164)
MORIKAWA Jyunji  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (70192375)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords炉心プラズマ / 電子バーンシュタイン波 / 内部導体装置 / オーバーデンスプラズマ / 高ベータ
Research Abstract
An Electron Bernstein Wave (EBW) is attractive for heating of overdense plasmas. In the internal ring device Mini-RT an X-mode wave is injected into the plasma from the low-field-side, and the propagation of the wave inside the plasma is directly measured. Typical characteristics of the EBW such as a short wavelength, backward wave, a group velocity of the electron thermal velocity are experimentally identified. These results indicate the direct observation of the mode conversion from the X-mode to the EBW.