Investigation and Control of Helium Defects Process on TungstenWall by using Newly Developed High Particle Flux Plasma Source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Shuihi (TAKAMURA Shuichi)  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40023254)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURISHITA Hiroaki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50112298)
TAKAHASHI Akiyuki  東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00366444)
OONO Moriyasu  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60203890)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプラズマ・核融合 / プラズマ-壁相互作用 / タングステン / 繊維状ナノ構造ヘリウム損傷 / 高熱流プラズマ生成 / 黒体 / 熱伝達係数 / プラズマ-壁相互作用 / 繊維状ナノ構造 / ヘリウム損傷 / プラズマ生成 / プラズマ源 / ナノ構造 / 高温電子 / プラズマー壁相互作 / 高粒子束 / 高熱流束
Research Abstract
The new plasma device, AIT-PID, has been constructed, producing the high heat flux plasmas with high density of more than 1018 m-3 and the high electron energy (the high temperature ~ 30 eV; the low one ~ 5 eV). The fiber-form nanostructure, one of the important helium defect of tungsten (W), has been formed on the various grade of W’s. The surface properties like electron emission, radiation emissivity and sputtering yield have been investigating, showing serious effects of nanostructure on these characteristics. In addition the way of recovering from such defects has been demonstrated with the technique of plasma annealing, and the mitigation method using a thin carbon fil has been clarified.