Performances of barrier materials in geological disposal : mechanistic evaluation through mesoscopic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOZAKI Tamotsu  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (60234746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIOKA Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (40237110)
NISIYAMA Shusuke  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (30333628)
KAMIYAMA Takashi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (50233961)
SASAKI Takayuki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60314291)
KOZAI Naofumi  日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (80354877)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射性廃棄物 / 地層処分 / メゾスコピック構造 / 収着 / 拡散
Research Abstract
As a fundamental study for the safety assessment of the geological disposal of high-level radioactive waste, the mesoscopic structures of the expected barrier materials (bentonite and sedimentary rock) were characterized by X-ray diffraction analysis, X-ray micro CT observation and μ-PIXE analysis. The hydraulic conductivity, diffusivity, and distribution coefficient of radioactive tracers were determined as indicators in order to relate the barrier performance to the mesoscopic structures.