Development of mechanistic boiling two-phase flow analysis methods for the design of high-power density light water reactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKAWA Tomio  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20314362)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords沸騰流 / 気液二相流 / 限界熱流束 / ボイド率 / ドライアウト / 流量振動 / 非線形波動理論 / 気泡挙動 / 強制対流沸騰 / 液膜ドライアウト / サブクール沸騰 / 濡れ性 / 相変化伝熱 / 不安定 / 表面濡れ性
Research Abstract
In high-power-density tight-lattice LWRs, margin to the onset of flow instability is reduced comparing with conventional ones. The mechanisms of the transition to the CHF condition under flow oscillation conditions were hence investigated theoretically, numerically, and experimentally. It was revealed that the nonlinear wave theory can be applied to the prediction of CHF in this situation. Void fraction in subcooled boiling region is of importance in evaluating the hydraulic stability and fuel burn-up. It was demonstrated that heat transfer enhancement by sliding bubbles and bubble coalescence play important roles in determining the axial development of the void fraction.