Microstructure of RPV steels under dynamic irradiation environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hideo  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (90212323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMADA Yasuhiro  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00294025)
吉田 直亮  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 特任教授 (00127317)
酢屋 徳啓  放射線総合医学研究所, 主任技師 (70606988)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSIDA Naoaki  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 特任教授 (00127317)
SUYA Noriyosi  放射線総合医学研究所, 主任技師 (70606988)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords圧力容器 / 高経年化 / マトリクス欠陥 / 照射脆化 / イオン照射 / 内部組織 / 原子炉圧力容器 / 中性子照射 / 軽水炉 / 電子顕微鏡 / 転位ループ
Research Abstract
In this study, small tensile test machine was inserted in beam line of tandem type accelerator. After the 2. 4 MeV Fe2+ ion irradiation, the microstructure and hardness changes of the specimens with and without stress conditions were studied. In without stress, formation of small interstitial typed dislocation loop is prominent in matrix and also in the vicinity of dislocation in Fe-1. 4wt% Mn alloy. The radiation induced hardening of the samples with stress condition was more prominent than without stress condition at room temperature. But at 563K, the effect of stress on hardness changes is minor. The study revealed that the formation of interstitial type dislocation loops which enhanced by Mn addition was essential for irradiation hardening of these samples in with and without stress conditions.