Study on the Charge Transfer in Matters Induced by the Intense Electric Field of the Picosecond Coherent Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Shuichi  Osaka Prefecture University, 産学官連携機構, 教授 (00142175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Ryoichi  大阪府立大学, 産学官連携機構, 教授 (60155215)
KOJIMA Takao  大阪府立大学, 産学官連携機構, 助教 (70360047)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords量子ビーム / テラヘルツ / 赤外材料・素子 / 光源技術 / 加速器 / 光物性 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子
Research Abstract
A picosecond half-cycle light source system was established by using the coherent radiation generated from high-energy electron bunch of an electron linear accelerator. The motion and the orientation of polar molecules induced by the electric field of the light was investigated. The effect of the light intensity on the transmission spectra for water, metal oxide nanoparticles and high molecular materials of plants was first observed. The pulse radiolysis system using the picoseconds pulsed electrons and the pulsed light was established and was applied to the study of the transient phenomena on the behavior of water molecules.