Study on intra-molecular cascade isotope separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Keiichi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (60354990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIHARA Akira  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (60354784)
KUROSAKI Yuzuru  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (60370392)
MATSUOKA Leo  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究職 (50455276)
KASAJIMA Tatsuya  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究職 (10448045)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords同位体分離 / 分子内部状態 / 量子制御 / レーザー / 波形整形 / 同位体選択 / 多段階誘導ラマン / カスケード励起 / 窒素分子 / 運動量画像分光 / 回転状態分布 / ハロゲン化アルカリ分子 / 塩化カリウム分子 / 最適制御理論 / カスケード回転励起 / ヨウ化セシウム / CARS / 回転分布 / ハロゲン化アルカリ / 狭帯域再生増幅 / 量子論的拡散 / 回転分布測定法 / Li2分子線 / CARS分光 / インパルシブラマン / 多段階励起 / 波形整形パルス / フィラメンテーション / 振動状態分布 / 光分解画像分光 / ヨウ素分子 / ヨウ化セシウム分子
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to demonstrate theoretically and experimentally the idea that cascaded excitation of molecular internal states should bring a breakthrough in isotope separation. In the theoretical studies, it was more than expected that we were able to propose the concept of “isotope-selective heating” which can be realized by optical frequency comb. In the experimental studies, efficient cascaded excitation of molecular rotation has been demonstrated. On the other hand, isotope selectivity in the cascaded excitation has not yet confirmed at the end of this project.