Generation of high-brilliance electron beams via temporal pulse-shaping technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
HAJIMA Ryoichi  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, グループリーダー (30218432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Ryoji  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (40354906)
NISHIMORI Nobuyuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (60354908)
IIJIMA Hokuto  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究員 (90361534)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射線工学 / ビーム科学 / 放射線、X線、粒子線 / 量子ビーム / 半導体物性 / 電子源 / 次世代光源
Research Abstract
Generation of ultra-bright electron beams is one of the critical R&D items in the development of future X-ray and γ-ray light sources. In this research, we have studied on technologies for temporal shaping of electron beams to achieve ultra-small emittance. We have developed a deflecting RF cavity for an electron beam pulse shape measurement, a slit-screen apparatus for an electron beam emittance measurement. Design study of an X-ray FEL oscillator and a laser Compton scattered γ-ray light source revealed that ultra-small emittance beams from temporally-shaped electron sources are essential for such light sources.