Development of two-dimensional differential calibration method of neutron dosimeters using a thermal neutron beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HARANO Hideki  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (60302775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Tetsuro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (70415793)
URITANI Akira  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10213521)
MATSUE Hideaki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (30354864)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射線工学 / 量子ビーム / 2次元測定 / 中性子飛行時間法 / 熱中性子 / 中性子飛行時間 / チョッパー / 線量 / 校正 / JRR-3M / 原子炉 / 熱中性子ビーム / 中性子線量計 / 校正法 / パルスビーム
Research Abstract
We developed a two dimensional differential neutron calibration method using a time of flight (TOF) technique and an intense thermal neutron beam from a research reactor for precise calibration of neutron dosimeters. A thermal neutron beam was obtained from a research reactor "JRR-3M" in the present study. After characteristics of the thermal neutron beam were experimentally evaluated, the calibration method was experimentally demonstrated for a 3He spherical proportional counter and a electric personal dosimeter. The responses of the detectors were successfully obtained as a function of neutron energy in the thermal neutron region..