Efficiency improvement of high-temperature process by hybrid of chemical heat storage function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Yukitaka  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 准教授 (20233827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RYU Junichi  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教 (70376937)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords化学蓄熱 / ハイブリッド / 高温プロセス / 負荷平準化 / 排熱回収 / 酸化マグネシウム / 膨張化グラファイト / 高伝熱性 / 充填層 / 省エネルギー / ヒートポンプ / ケミカルヒートポンプ / 複合材料 / 伝熱性 / 水 / 中温域 / 脱水反応 / 水和反応
Research Abstract
Feasibility of hybrid thermal energy system which combines magnesium oxide/water chemical heat storage system and high-temperature process was discussed experimentally as an energy saving system. New heat storage composite material mixed with expanded graphite and magnesium hydroxide was demonstrated as high-performance material compared with conventional pure magnesium hydroxide. Pelletized material using the composite was developed also. The pellet was charged into a packed bed reactor of chemical heat storage system and measured its thermal performance. The chemical heat storage system using the composite was expected to contribute on load leveling and energy saving of a high-temperature process.