Electrochemical property of composite of gamma-ferric oxide and carbon as rapidly dischargeable and chargeable batteries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIBINO Mitsuhiro  Kyoto University, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (20270910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAO Takeshi  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (50115953)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / 正極材料 / 高速充放電 / 酸化鉄 / 複合体電極 / 水溶液法 / 電気化学キャパシタ / 複合体材料 / 電極材料 / 活性炭 / 炭素材料
Research Abstract
A composite of γ-Fe_2O_3 and ketjenblack was successfully fabricated to exhibite 125mA hg^<-1> of specific capacity in rapidly discharging and charging at the current density of 10A g^<-1>. From ac-impedance measurements the contribution of a faradaic reaction and a non-faradaic reaction, which forms electric double layer, to observed total capacity was separately estimated. At the same time, chemical diffusion coefficient of lithium in γ-Fe_2O_3 was also determined. Furthermore, γ-Fe_2O_3 was found to serve as an active material originating pseudo-capacitance for a cathode of electrochemical capacitors.