Molecular mechanisms of DNA damage tolerance for chronic low-dose UV light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HISHIDA Takashi  Osaka University, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (60335388)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子遺伝 / DNA損傷 / 紫外線 / DNA修復 / DNA損傷トレランス / 突然変異 / DNA複制 / DNA相同組換え / DNA複製 / 酵母 / ユビキチン
Research Abstract
Uultraviolet (UV) light in from sunlight, which is a primary significant environmental cause of DNA damage, that, if left unrepaired, can lead to cancer- and other disease-causing mutations. In nature, organisms are exposed to chronic low-dose UV (CLUV) as opposed to the acute high doses common to laboratory experiments. Here we examine the response of yeast cells to CLUV and identify a key role for the RAD6 error-free postreplication repair (RAD6 error-free PRR) pathway in promoting cell growth and survival. Notably, we showed that the error-free PRR pathway is specifically important during chronic low-dose UV exposure to prevent counter-productive DNA checkpoint activation and allow cells to proliferate normally. Furthermore, we also showed that suppression of homologous recombination (HR) in PRR-deficient cells by Srs2 is required for checkpoint activation and checkpoint maintenance during CLUV irradiation.