Regulatory mechanisms of meiotic recombination through movements and morphogenesis of chromosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Akira  Osaka University, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (00252578)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords減数分裂 / 組換え / 染色体 / 相同組換え / テロメア / 核膜
Research Abstract
Homologous recombination plays a role in chromosome segregation during meiosis as well as production of genome diversity. Meiotic recombination is coupled with the formation of an unique chromosome structure referred as to the Synaptonemal complex. Not only the formation of the unique chromosome structures, but also meiosis shows chromosome motion and rearrangement of chromosomes inside a nucleus. In this study, we showed that the formation of synaptonemal complex and chromosome motion is regulated by phosphorylation of a nuclear envelope protein, Mps3. This suggests the novel role of nuclear envelop in respect of chromosome functions.