Establishment of silent chromatin in mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
SADO Takashi  National Institute of Genetics, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (70321601)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝学 / ゲノム / 発生・分化 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
X chromosome inactivation (X-inactivation) in female mammals is triggered by differential upregulation of the Xist gene on one of the two X chromosomes and subsequent coating of the X in cis with its noncoding transcripts. Although targeted mutation clearly showed that Xist is essential for X-inactivation to occur in cis, the molecular mechanism by which Xist RNA induces chromosome silencing is largely unknown. Here, we demonstrate that an Xist mutant generated previously by gene targeting, Xist^<IVS> is unique in that it retains a partial function to silence the X chromosome. Although Xist^<IVS> is differentially upregulated and its mutated transcript coats the X chromosome in cis in embryonic and extraembryonic tissues, X-inactivation thus initiated does not seem to be fully established. The state of such incomplete inactivation is probably unstable and the mutated X apparently ends up reactivated in a subset of extraembryonic tissues and, perhaps, early epiblastic cells. Xist^<IVS>, which can be referred to as a partial loss of function mutation, would provide an opportunity to dissect the molecular mechanism of Xist RNA-mediated chromosome silencing.