Comprehensive study on the hypothesis that cooperative sociality of spider mites conversely evolved through anti-predator strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yutaka  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (20142698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Takenori  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (80206755)
SAHARA Ken  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 講師 (30241368)
CHITTENDEN R. anthony  北海道大学, サステイナビリティー学研究教育センター, 特任助教 (10431355)
ITO Katsura  高知大学, 教育研究部・総合科学系, 准教授 (40582474)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsハダニ / 社会性 / 種分化 / 系統 / Stigmaeopsis / 天敵類 / 捕食者対抗戦略 / 収斂進化 / 天敵
Research Abstract
Various social lives observed in the genus Stigmaeopsis have been hypothesized to conversely evolve through predator-prey interactions. We observed multi-species predator-prey interactions in relation to the variation of life type in spider mites, and discovered several new phenomena that suggest the importance of predators on social life evolution. Furtheremore, we learned that the females of Stigmaeopsis longus clean their woven nest by short-termed adhesive silken threads. This is a new discovery of silk function in animal kingdom, which is regarded as a kind of social behavior. Two forms of Stigmaeopsis miscanthi having different intensities of male-to-male antagonism showed different performances to their specific predator species, i.e. different effects of counterattack behavior against two predator species. In addition, these forms have significantly different life history parameters, even though they are categorized into a single species. These showed that there is much variation in social life even within a species.